National Flag Football - Michigan

2018 Battle Michigan Results

2018 Battle of the Midwest

On November 10th & 11th, the Battle of the MIdwest Flag Football tournament was held at Fuller Park in Ann Arbor, MI.

The tournament was a fabulous event, featuring 82 teams!!

Thank you to all of the players, coaches, and sponsors that contributed to making this event so successful!


Open 6U Division

Congratulations to  “YYFFA” for winning the 6U Division!    

YYFFA was led by Coach Giles.

There were 10 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - YYFFA
Runner Ups - CE Stars

3rd Steelers, 4th Macomb Rush, 5th Downriver Destroyers, 5th MIA Flag, 7th PC Little Monsters, 8th Oxford Falcons, 9th Maumee Bay Turf, 
10th ILLINI


Open 7U Division

Congratulations to the “Cyclones” for winning the 7U Division!    

The Cyclones were led by Head CoachWilson

There were 8 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Cyclones
Runner Ups - Downriver Destroyers

3rd Midland Junior Force, 4th Maumee Bay Turf 5th YYFFA, 5th Northwest Cougars, 7th Wildcats,
8th Mattawan Wildcats


Open 8U Division

Congratulations to  “YYFFA” for winning the 8U Division!    

YYFFA was led by Coach Giles.

There were 10 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - YYFFA
Runner Ups - MIA Flag 

3rd Flight Zone Baby Bengals, 4th Bills, 5th Mil-Town Dream Team, 5th Maumee Bay Turf, 7th Newport Titans, 
8th North Hill Patriots,  9th Beast Mode South, 10th Brandle Roofing Raiders


NFF - 3rd Grade & Under Division

Congratulations to the “Rochester Chiefs” for winning the NFF - 3rd Grade and Under Division!   

The Rochester Chiefs were led by Head Coach Geottes.

There were 11 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Rochester Chiefs
Runner Ups - Shula - 2/3 - Patriots

3rd Lions, 4th Downriver Raiders, 5th Rochester Titans, 6th Lake Orion Broncos, 7th Rochester Chargers, 7th Birmingham Lions,
9th Rochester Browns, 9th Warren Browns, 11th Lindemann Falcons


Open 9U Division

Congratulations to the “Port Clinton Braves” for winning the 9U Division!   

The Port Clinton Braves were led by Head Coach Yarborough.

There were 8 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Port Clinton Braves
Runner Ups - Canton Core

3rd Modern Day Knights, 4th Little Rockets, 5th Midland Force, 6th Maumee Bay Turf, 7th Rolling Thunder 8th Devil Dog$


Open 10U Division

Congratulations to the “Flight Zone Panthers ” for winning the 10U Division!   

The Flight Zone Panthers were led by Head Coach Ledin.

There were 5 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Flight Zone Panthers
Runner Ups - Oak Harbor Rockets
3rd Mil-Town Dream Team, 4th Maumee Bay Turf, 5th Minutmen


NFF - 5th Grade & Under Division

Congratulations to the “Raiders” for winning the NFF - 5th Grade and Under Division!   

The Raiders were led by Head Coach Bauman

There were 10 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Raiders
Runner Ups - Wood Rams

3rd Panthers, 4th Patriots, 5th Commerce Bucs, 6th Canton Steelers, 7th Jets, 7th Macomb Steelers,
9th Farmington Patriots, 9th Woodhaven Seahawks


Open 11U Division

Congratulations to the “Mil-Town Dream Team ” for winning the 11U Division!   

The Mil-Town Dream Team was led by Head Coach Mcain.

There were 4 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Mil-Town Dream Team
Runner Ups - Oxford Wild Cats
3rd Ground Up Warriors, 4th Maumee Bay Turf

 

Open 12U Division

Congratulations to the “Flight Zone Panthers” for winning the 12U Division!   

The Flight Zone Panthers were led by Head Coach Ledin.

There were 8 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Flight Zone Panthers
Runner Ups - Eagles

3rd Canton Patriots, 4th Vane DD, 5th Oxford Wildcats, 6th The Storm, 7th Silver Bullets 8th Greater Heights Academy Eagles

 

Open 13U Division

Congratulations to the “Bulldogs ” for winning the 13U Division!   

The Bulldogs were led by Head Coach Labar.

There were 4 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Bulldogs
Runner Ups - Flight Zone Panthers
3rd Canton Patriots, 4th New Lenox Warriors


Open 14U Division

Congratulations to the “Flight Zone Panthers 13U ” for winning the 14U Division!   

The Flight Zone Panthers 13U were led by Head Coach Ledin.

There were 4 teams competing in this division.



Division Champions - Flight Zone Panthers 13U
Runner Ups - Hail Mary
3rd Flight Zone Panthers 14U, 4th PC Redskins

 

Contact Us

National Headquarters

2055 Franklin Road 
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan 48302

Phone : 248-454-9700
Email : [email protected]

Copyright © 2019 National Flag Football - Michigan  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy