2018 Battle Great Lakes
On July 15th, the 2nd annual Battle Great Lakes Flag Football tournament was held at the Sports Force Parks in Sandusky, Ohio.
The tournament was yet another fabulous event, featuring 32 teams from Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Pennsylvania, and Florida!!
Thank you to all of the players, coaches, and sponsors that contributed to making this event so successful!
Open 7U Division
Congratulations to the “Port Clinton Little Tanks” for winning the 7U Division!
The Little Tanks were led by Head Coach Zapata.
There were 2 teams competing in this division.
Division Champions - Port Clinton Little Tanks
Runner Ups - Brighton Bulldogs
Open 8U Division
Congratulations to the “YYFFA” for winning the 8U Division!
There were 6 teams competing in this division.
Division Champions - YYFFA
Runner Ups - Team Pepsi
Open 9U Division
Congratulations to the “Huron Valley Bengals” for winning the 9U Division!
The Huron Valley Bengals were led by Head Coach Lusky.
There were 8 teams competing in this division.
Division Champions - Huron Valley Bengals
Runner Ups - Next Level Athletics
Open 10U Division
Congratulations to the “Flight Zone Panthers” for winning the 10U Division!
The Panthers were led by Head Coach Ledin.
There were 7 teams competing in this division.
Division Champions - Flight Zone Panthers
Runner Ups - Pittsburgh Elite Gold
Open 11U Division
Congratulations to the “Huron Valley Bengals” for winning the 11U Division!
The Huron Valley Bengals were led by Head Coach Lusky.
There were 3 teams competing in this division.
Division Champions - Huron Valley Bengals
Runner Ups - Canton Chiefs
Open 12U Division
Congratulations to the “Flight Zone Panthers” for winning the 12U Division!
The Flight Zone Panthers were led by Head Coach Ledin.
There were 3 teams competing in this division.
Division Champions - Flight Zone Panthers
Runner Ups - Devil Dog$
Open 14U Division
Congratulations to the “S2N” for winning the 14U Division!
S2N were led by Head Coach Betancourt.
There were 5 teams competing in this division.
Division Champions - S2N
Runner Ups - Port Clinton Redskins